CV/RESUME

Professional 

info
 

I am a freelance performing percussionist, well-versed in all styles and genres. I specialize in contemporary-classical and musical theater, but I also play orchestral, rudimental, jazz, pop/rock, non-Western, classical, improvisation, and much more. I am an excellent sight-reader, play well both as a soloist and as a member of a chamber or large ensemble, and have experience with recording, triggering electronics, performing with dancers, working with children, and teaching. For inquiries, see my contact info and social media below.

Projects


 

Special projects of mine include:

 

  • The Contemporary Commissions Project: a self-produced, crowd-funded commissioning project and performance in San Jose, CA, August 2018

    • World premieres by Tyler Eschendal, Louise Fristensky, Colin Horrocks, Ernest Ling, Adam Rudolph

  • South Bay premiere of Tim Maner, Steven Cheslik-DeMeyer, and Alan Stevens Hewitt's rock opera Lizzie, City Lights Theater, San Jose, July-August 2017 

  • United States premiere of Karlheinz Stockhausen's Kathinkas Gesang als Luzifers Requiem, 2nd scene from Samstag aus Licht at the CalArts Stockhausen Festival, February 2015

  • West Coast Premiere of John Luther Adams' Sila: The Breath of the World at the 69th Annual Ojai Music Festival

    • Toured to 2015's Ojai North at U.C. Berkeley

  • World premiere of George Wheeler's Arise with NEXT Dance Company, April 2015

  • Recording of David Newman’s Movement for bassoon and chamber orchestra at REDCAT, April 2015

  • West Coast premiere of John Luther Adams' Inuksuit at the 66th Annual Ojai Music Festival

  • Performance of Gloria Coates' Symphony No. 10 (Drones of Druids on Celtic Ruins) at REDCAT's Gloria Coates Portrait Concert, November 2014

  • Performance of Mendelssohn's Die Hebriden at OCMA's Third Thursday's Art Gallery Opening, March 2012

  • Cage/Cunningham MinEvent with the Chapman University Collaborative Spirit music and dance ensemble, April 2011

Skills

Ableton Push

Bongos

Cajon

Congas

Djembe

Drum Kat

Drum Set

Gyil

Hand Drums

HandSonic

Mallet Kat

Marimba

Multi-Percussion

Pandeiro

Riq

Snare Drum

Spoons

Tabla

Timpani

Vibraphone

Washboard

Xylophone

Languages

English

French

Solos

 

Chamber

works

 

Musicals
Marimba

 

Loops IV--Philippe Hurel

Five Short Pieces for Marimba--John Bergamo

Four Rotations for Marimba--Eric Sammut

Reflections on the Nature of Water--Jacob Druckman

Tribeca Sunflower--Julie Spencer

Morning Glory--Duke Ellington, arr. Nancy Zeltsman

 

Vibraphone

 

Loops II--Philippe Hurel

Reverie--Claude Debussy, arr. Karen Ervin Pershing

Quartz City--David Johnson

 
Multiple Percussion

 

Psappha--Iannis Xenakis

Impressions--Nicolas Martynciow

Nigerian Spam--Shaun Naidoo

Child of Tree--John Cage

Evil Ernie--Casey Cangelosi

Raghavan--Russell Hartenberger

 

Timpani

 

March--Elliott Carter

Recitative--Elliott Carter

Improvisation--Elliott Carter

 

Duets

 

Rrrrrrr...: 6 Schlagzeugduos--Mauricio Kagel

Toward the Sea--Toru Takemitsu, arr. Brietta Greger

Ciel Etoile--Kaija Saariaho

Parts for a Floating Space--Lei Liang

Sex in the Kitchen--Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic

Clapping Music--Steve Reich

 

Trios

 

Mosaica--Adam Rudolph

Experience--Ernest Ling

Grrrowl--Louise Fristensky

Lost in the Lag--Tyler Eschendal

PRISM--Colin Horrocks

Gandrung--Bill Alves

Lakescape--Lei Liang

Amores--John Cage

Catfish--Mark Applebaum

Drama--Guo Wenjing

Varied Trio--Lou Harrison

 

Quartets

 

Water, Wine, Brandy, Brine--Viet Cuong

Drumming Part I--Steve Reich

I Riti: Ritual March--Giacinto Scelsi

Percussion Quartet--Lukas Foss

Orbits--Adam Rudolf

String Quartet No. 2, Mvt. 2--Bela Bartok, arr. Nick Terry

Living Room Music--John Cage

Quartet--John Cage

Third Construction--John Cage

Pattern Transformation--Lukas Ligeti

Omphalo Centric Lecture--Nigel Westlake

Fugue--Lou Harrison

Three Pieces for Drum Quartet--James Tenney

Ta and Clap--Nico Muhly

Ritual Music--David Skidmore

 

Mixed Ensembles

Injunctions--Christopher Burns

Music in Similar Motion--Philip Glass

Memoria--Federico Garcia-De Castro

Drumming, Parts I-IV--Steve Reich

Om Shanti--Janice Giteck

Cloudprints--Matthew Burtner

Twelve Virtues--Baljinder Sekhon

Voyage II--Toshio Hosakawa

Movement for Bassoon and Chamber Orchestra--David Newman

Zilver--Louis Andriessen

Egyptian Two-Step--Arthur Jarvinen

Plastic--Ulrich Krieger

Coming Together--Frederic Rzewski

Concerto for Violin and Percussion Orchestra--Lou Harrison

Music for Mallet Instruments, Voices and Organ--Steve Reich

 

Percussion Ensemble

Etched in Sand--Nina Young

ricefall (2)--Michael Pisaro

Splendid Wood--Jennifer Higdon

Refractions--Anthony Pateras

Ionisation--Edgard Varese

Signals Intelligence--Christopher Adler

Blanchard Canyon--John Bergamo

First Construction (In Metal)--John Cage

Ostinato Pianissimo--Henry Cowell

Zytraffer--Fritz Hauser

 

Orchestral Features

From the Depths Sound the Great Sea Gongs--Garreth Farr

Mount Saint Helen Symphony--Alan Hovanes

 

Mallet/Auxialliary Book

 

Annie, Get Your Gun--Irving Berlin

Bye Bye Birdie--Charles Strouse

Evita--Andrew Lloyd Webber

Fiddler on the Roof--Jerry Bock

In the Heights--Lin-Manuel Miranda

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat--Andrew Lloyd Webber

Kiss Me, Kate--Cole Porter

Little Shop of Horrors--Alan Menken

Sideshow--Henry Krieger

Thoroughly Modern Millie--Jeanine Tesori

West Side Story--Leonard Bernstein

 

Drum Kit Book

1940s Radio Hour--various composers

A Christmas Carol--Alan Menken

A Christmas Story: The Musical--Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder--Steven Lutvak

A Year with Frog and Toad--Robert Reale

Avenue Q--Robert Lopez, Jeff Marx

Beauty and the Beast--Alan Menken

Cabaret--John Kander

Cats--Andrew Lloyd Webber

Crazy for You--George Gershwin

Elephant and Piggie's "We Are in a Play!"--Deborah Wicks La Puma

Elf--Matthew Sklar

Hair--Galt MacDermot

Heathers--Laurence O'Keefe, Kevin Murphy

Legally Blonde--Laurence O'Keefe, Nell Benjamin

Little Shop of Horrors--Alan Menken

Lizzie--Tim Maner, Steven Cheslik-DeMeyer, Alan Stevens Hewitt

Mary Poppins--Richard M Sherman, Robert B Sherman, George Stiles

Next to Normal--Tom Kitt

Once Upon a Mattress--Mary Rodgers

One Man Two Guvnors--Grant Olding

Roald Dahl's Willy Wonka--Leslie Bricusse, Anthony Newley

Spamalot--Eric Idle

The Music Man--Meredith Willson

The Rocky Horror Show--Richard O-Brien

The Wedding Singer--Chad Beguelin, Tim Herlihy

The Wiz--Charlie Smalls

Thoroughly Modern Millie--Jeanine Tesori

Urinetown--Mark Hollmann

You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown--Clark Gesner

Education
California Institute of the Arts 
Herb Alpert School of Music

2014-2016

 

​I received my graduate degree (MFA) in percussion performance at the California Institute of the Arts in Valencia, CA. I studed percussion under Jonathan Hepfer, hand drums and world music under Randy Gloss, electronic trigger percussion under Amy Knoles, and tabla under Pandit Swapan Chaudhuri. 

 

 

Chapman University
Hall-Musco Conservatory of Music

2010-2014

 

I received my bachelor of music degree (BM) in percussion performance at Chapman University in Orange, CA. I studied percussion under Dr. Nick Terry and Dr. Justin DeHart, and piano under Dr. Clara Cheng. I graduated with music departmental honors and Latin honors (magna cum laude), as well as an interdisciplinary study cluster in French and Francophone studies.

Festivals
Nief Nerf Summer Festival, Knoxville, TN, June 2017, June 2018
Master Classes

 

Eric Cha-Beach, 2014

Hands On'Semble, 2011

Third Coast Percussion, 2011

Johannes Fischer, 2011

 

Coachings

 

SK Kakraba, 2016

John Luther Adams, 2015

Ulrich Krieger, 2015

Adam Rudolf, 2014

Lei Liang, 2014

Alex Miller, 2013

Shaun Naidoo, 2012

Third Coast Percussion, 2011

 

 

Follow me

 

  • LinkedIn App Icon
  • YouTube Classic
  • Instagram App Icon
  • Twitter Classic